Lecture companion · Canadian Jewish audience · Elections 2026
A scroll-driven primer on how Israel's political system works, where each party sits on the spectrum, and the issues defining the next election. Built for a live lecture: presenter controls every transition.
Section 01
A side-by-side comparison with the Canadian system. Scannable on purpose — this is the foundation everything else rests on.
Proportional representation. One nationwide district. You vote for a party list, not a candidate.
First-past-the-post. You vote for a local MP in your riding. The party with the most seats usually forms government.
The Knesset — a single chamber of 120 members.
Parliament: House of Commons (338 MPs) plus an appointed Senate.
3.25% of the national vote (~4 seats). Below it, a party gets ZERO seats — even with hundreds of thousands of votes. This drives constant mergers and splits.
No threshold — even one riding win puts an MP in the House.
A party list. Israelis do NOT vote directly for a Prime Minister.
A local candidate. The PM is the leader of whichever party wins the most seats.
The President — a largely ceremonial role. Picks who tries to form the government.
The King, represented by the Governor General — also largely ceremonial.
The Prime Minister, who must hold a 61-seat majority in the Knesset (i.e. a coalition).
The Prime Minister, who must hold the confidence of the House of Commons.
Coalitions — almost always 4 to 7 parties. Negotiation produces a coalition agreement.
Usually single-party majorities or minorities. Formal coalitions are rare.
Coalition partner walks out, a no-confidence vote succeeds, or the budget fails to pass on time.
A government loses a confidence vote or the PM asks the GG to call an election.
No fixed date. The Knesset can dissolve itself or a coalition can collapse. Israel held 5 elections in under 4 years (2019–2022).
Fixed-date law sets 4-year terms — though early elections still happen.
In 2022, Meretz fell ~5,000 votes short of the threshold. Roughly 150,000 left-wing votes were effectively discarded. That single result handed the right-religious bloc its majority and produced the current government. As of the 2026 election cycle, Religious Zionism (Smotrich) sits below the threshold — and the election may turn on whether they cross it.
Once Netanyahu became the central question of Israeli politics, every coalition formed for or against him fractured the moment a partner balked. With no fixed election date and a fragmented Knesset, the system kept restarting until something stuck in late 2022 — and now, with the war and the draft crisis, it is moving again.
The rules are simpler than Canada's, and stricter.
18 or older on election day. No exceptions, no early registration.
Israeli citizens only. Permanent residents cannot vote in national elections — this includes most Palestinian residents of East Jerusalem, who hold residency but not citizenship.
Your name must appear in the Voters' Registry, compiled by the Interior Ministry from the Population Registry before each election. There is no same-day registration — and none is needed.
Israel has no absentee or postal voting. To vote, you must be physically inside Israel and cast a paper ballot at a polling station on election day.
Only a small group may vote from abroad, at Israeli embassies roughly 12 days early: diplomats and official state emissaries, civil servants posted overseas, employees of the Jewish Agency, World Zionist Organization and JNF — plus their spouses and children up to age 20 — and certain merchant seamen on Israeli ships.
Election day is a national paid holiday in Israel. Public transport runs free or subsidized. The system is built to remove excuses not to vote.
🇨🇦 The mirror image
A Canadian living in Tel Aviv can vote in a Canadian federal election by mail, no matter how long they have been away. An Israeli citizen living in Toronto cannot vote in an Israeli election at all — unless they board a plane. Israel is one of very few democracies with no absentee voting for ordinary citizens abroad. Many people in this room have Israeli relatives who simply cannot participate.
Israeli Election Law · Central Elections Committee. Canadian rules: Elections Canada special ballot.
Section 02
Winning the most seats does not automatically mean getting the first mandate.
The president is not required to choose the leader of the largest party, or the candidate with the most recommendations. The test is: who has the best chance of forming a government that can win the Knesset's confidence?
Party recommendations are evidence of support, not binding commitments. A candidate does not need 61 recommendations to receive the first mandate.
Within about 8 days of the election
President consults every party, then assigns the mandate: within 7 days
28 days to build a coalition (up to 14 more if the president extends)
28 days, no extension
61 MKs can sign a request naming a candidate; the president must assign it; 14 days
Knesset confidence vote. If every route fails: a new election
For the October 27 election, latest-case dates are roughly: results Nov 4, mandate Nov 11, first deadline Dec 9 (Dec 23 if extended). Approximate upper bounds, not predictions.
So 61 is the safe working number, not the legal minimum.
Kadima won 28 seats, Likud 27. President Peres tasked Netanyahu, because his coalition path looked more realistic.
Same underlying test in Canada, who can hold the confidence of the House, but the largest party's leader almost always goes first. B.C. in 2017 is the exception: the party with the most seats lost a confidence vote and the runner-up was invited to govern.
On election night, don't just ask who won the most seats. Ask who can assemble a government, and who is willing to work with whom.
Sources: Basic Law: The Government, sections 7-13; Office of the President of Israel; Israel Democracy Institute.
Section 03
Turnout, electorate size, and how they track against a growing population.
turnout in Israel's first election, 1949. Never matched since.
the low point, 2006. Post-Second-Intifada disillusionment.
growth in the electorate since 1949, from 507,000 to 6.8 million.
| Knesset ▲ | Year | Eligible voters | Votes cast | Turnout % | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1949 | 506,567 | 434,684 | 86.9% | ~1,370,100 |
| 2 | 1951 | 924,885 | 687,492 | 75.2% | ~1,448,130 |
| 3 | 1955 | 1,057,609 | 853,219 | 82.8% | ~1,760,250 |
| 4 | 1959 | 1,218,724 | 969,339 | 81.6% | ~2,072,370 |
| 5 | 1961 | 1,274,280 | 1,006,964 | 81.4% | ~2,237,570 |
| 6 | 1965 | 1,499,988 | 1,206,728 | 83.0% | ~2,586,250 |
| 7 | 1969 | 1,758,685 | 1,367,743 | 81.2% | ~2,934,930 |
| 8 | 1973 | 2,037,478 | 1,566,855 | 78.6% | ~3,291,980 |
| 9 | 1977 | 2,236,293 | 1,747,870 | 79.2% | ~3,651,820 |
| 10 | 1981 | 2,490,014 | 1,920,123 | 77.8% | ~4,011,700 |
| 11 | 1984 | 2,654,613 | 2,073,321 | 78.8% | ~4,281,700 |
| 12 | 1988 | 2,894,267 | 2,283,123 | 79.7% | ~4,641,700 |
| 13 | 1992 | 3,409,015 | 2,616,841 | 77.4% | ~5,131,220 |
| 14 | 1996 | 3,933,250 | 3,052,130 | 79.3% | ~5,750,260 |
| 15 | 1999 | 4,285,428 | 3,309,416 | 78.7% | ~6,214,540 |
| 16 | 2003 | 4,720,075 | 3,148,364 | 68.9% | ~6,767,040 |
| 17 | 2006 | 5,014,622 | 3,137,064 | 63.5% | ~7,164,780 |
| 18 | 2009 | 5,278,985 | 3,373,490 | 64.7% | ~7,562,520 |
| 19 | 2013 | 5,656,705 | 3,792,742 | 67.8% | ~8,162,967 |
| 20 | 2015 | 5,881,696 | 4,209,467 | 72.4% | ~8,474,878 |
| 21 | Apr 2019 | 5,943,254 | 4,309,270 | 68.5% | ~9,098,700 |
| 22 | Sep 2019 | 6,394,030 | 4,436,806 | 69.8% | ~9,098,700 |
| 23 | 2020 | 6,453,255 | 4,586,954 | 71.5% | ~9,255,775 |
| 24 | 2021 | 6,578,084 | 4,410,052 | 67.4% | ~9,412,850 |
| 25 | 2022 | 6,788,804 | 4,763,964 | 70.6% | ~9,569,925 |
Tap any column header to sort. “~” marks an interpolated population benchmark used when the live World Bank figure is unavailable. Correction (18 Aug 2026): 2003 national turnout is 68.9%, per the Central Elections Committee archive, confirmed by Israel's Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS).
🇨🇦 Canadian lens
Canadian federal turnout typically runs in the low-to-mid 60s. Israel, even at its worst, has rarely dropped below that — and usually sits well above it. A paid holiday and a single national ballot help.
Section 04
The average Israeli government lasts about two years.
average government lifespan
Hover or tap a bar to see the prime minister, dates and duration.
🇨🇦 Canadian lens
Canada has had 24 prime ministers since 1867. Israel has had 37 governments since 1949. A Canadian government that falls after two years is a crisis. In Israel, it is the average.
Government durations: Knesset records. Turnout: Central Elections Committee. Population: World Bank / Israel CBS.
Section 05
Every party currently in or near the Knesset, placed on a single axis. Seat counts are projections from the Haaretz Poll Tracker (Elections 2026). Click any party for the full briefing card.
Neither bloc currently reaches 61 on its own. Ra'am's willingness to sit with the Opposition bloc, and where the non-aligned seats land, are the deciding variables.
Bloc totals are computed from each party's unrounded polling average and rounded once at the end, so they may differ by a seat from adding up the rounded party pills. They sum the parties shown above the threshold; published bloc averages may group parties differently.
Non-aligned parties have not committed to either bloc. Reporting suggests they lean toward openness with the opposition, but this is not confirmed.
A September 11 surplus-vote pact between these two lists means their combined seat total may run slightly higher than the sum of each list's individual polling average, due to more efficient vote pooling.
Larger parties (≥8 seats) appear above the line; smaller parties below. Greyed / dashed pills are currently polling below the 3.25% threshold — at that level, their votes would be discarded entirely. Click any party or leader for the full card.
Seat figures are averaged across multiple pollsters, so party totals round for display but bloc totals may not sum to a whole number — real Knesset seats are always whole, but poll averages rarely are.
Section 06
Israeli media outlets commission their own polls. The outlet's political leaning affects which pollster they hire — and the results can differ by 15+ seats.
| Pollster | Publisher | Leans | Likud | Yashar | Beyahad | Current Coalition | Opposition Bloc | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midgam | Channel 12 | Center | 20 | 23 | 13 | 49 | 54 | Sep 15, 2026 |
| Kantar | Kan 11 (public) | Center | 24 | 24 | 14 | 49 | 56 | Jul 24, 2026 |
| Lazar | Maariv | Center | 25 | 22 | 15 | 50 | 55 | Jul 23, 2026 |
| Maagar Mochot | Channel 13 | Center | ~24 | ~23 | ~14 | 50 | 55 | Jul 2026 |
| Direct Polls | i24 News | Center-Right | 30 | 18 | 12 | 59 | 47 | Jul 2026 |
| Filber | Channel 14 | Right ⚠ | 33 | 17 | 10 | 62 | 45 | Various 2026 |
Loading polling history…
Non-aligned parties have not committed to either bloc. Reporting suggests they lean toward openness with the opposition, but this is not confirmed.
A September 11 surplus-vote pact between these two lists means their combined seat total may run slightly higher than the sum of each list's individual polling average, due to more efficient vote pooling.
The 13-seat gap between the most pro-Netanyahu and most pro-opposition polls is not a polling error — it reflects real methodological choices and, some argue, editorial influence on sample framing.
Section 07
Falsifiable turnout indicators to watch as results come in — not a prediction of a winner.
These are falsifiable turnout indicators to watch as results come in — not a prediction of a winner. The aim is to describe patterns, not to declare which camp is right or more legitimate. Same neutrality standard used throughout the quiz.
Tel Aviv is not Israel — it's one of the country's clearest secular, liberal, center-left hubs. Its turnout, and how it moves against the national rate, can be read as a proxy for how mobilized that camp is — not for who's likely to win nationally.
| Election | Tel Aviv–Yafo | National | Gap (pts) | 2026 result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | ~67% | 79.3% | ~-12 | — |
| 1999 | ~67% | 78.7% | ~-12 | — |
| 2003 | ~58% | 68.9% | ~-11 | — |
| 2006 | ~56% | 63.5% | ~-8 | — |
| 2009 | 59% | 64.7% | -5.7 | — |
| 2013 | ~60% | 67.8% | ~-8 | — |
| 2015 | 65.3% | 72.3% | -7 | — |
| Apr 2019 | 66.6% | 68.5% | -1.9 | — |
| Sep 2019 | 62.1% | 69.8% | -7.7 | — |
| 2020 | 61.8% | 71.5% | -9.8 | — |
| 2021 | 60% | 67.4% | -7.4 | — |
| 2022 | 59.62% | 70.63% | -11 | — |
| 2026 | awaiting official municipal results | — check back election night | ||
“~” marks a figure not yet confirmed against an official per-city source. Values without “~” (2009, 2015, both 2019 elections, 2020, 2021, 2022) are exact, from the Central Elections Committee's official municipal results.
The gap is not stable. It nearly vanished in April 2019 (−1.9 points) and widened back to −11 points by 2022.
2022 baseline: Tel Aviv turnout 59.62% vs. 70.63% nationally.
One caveat worth knowing: Tel Aviv's voter rolls include an unusually large number of Israelis who live abroad but remain registered in the city, which can depress its measured turnout relative to actual residents. A cleaner comparison would need turnout as a share of residents actually living in Israel — that data isn't included here.
These cities gave Likud and its bloc partners some of their strongest results in 2022. Their 2026 turnout — not just their vote share — is the indicator to watch.
| City | Turnout 2022 | Likud % | Likud+RZ+Shas % | Gap vs. national | 2026 result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiryat Shmona | 61.11% | 49.47% | 74.1% | -9.5 | — check back election night |
| Beer Sheva | 61.31% | 40.3% | ~64% | -9.3 | — check back election night |
| Sderot | 65.56% | 41.52% | 78.13% | -5.1 | — check back election night |
| Ashdod | 64.39% | 28.92% | ~54% | -6.2 | — check back election night |
| Ofakim | 68.6% | 32.09% | ~78% | -2 | — check back election night |
| Tel Aviv–Yafo | 59.62% | 17.01% | — | -11 | — check back election night |
| Israel | 70.63% | 23.41% | — | — | — check back election night |
The bloc figure (Likud + Religious Zionism + Shas) is an approximation. Ashdod in particular has a large United Torah Judaism and Yisrael Beiteinu vote not captured here — a full right-bloc measure for that city would need to include them.
Notice that even in 2022 — a clear win for the Netanyahu bloc — turnout in most of these cities ran below the national average. Kiryat Shmona and Beer Sheva were nearly 10 points under. So a 2026 turnout below the national average in these cities is not on its own evidence of anything unusual. The number to watch is the change from 2022, not the raw gap from the national rate.
A pre-committed hypothesis, defined before results come in — not an after-the-fact story fitted to whatever happens.
What would count as a real signal
If Tel Aviv's 2026 turnout rises 5 points or more above its 2022 level, and the average turnout across Beer Sheva, Kiryat Shmona, Sderot, and Ofakim falls below their 2022 level — that combination would point to an asymmetric mobilization gap: one camp turning out at unusually high rates while the other holds back, rather than voters simply switching sides.
This is a turnout story, not necessarily a persuasion story. A gap like this would not by itself prove anyone changed their mind — it would show a gap in motivation to show up.
One complication
Sderot, Ofakim, and Kiryat Shmona are not just right-leaning towns. They are among the communities most directly affected by October 7 and its aftermath. If turnout — or the Likud vote share — drops there in 2026, it will be genuinely hard to know why: disappointment with Netanyahu's government specifically, a shift within the right toward another bloc party, or a broader disengagement from the political system altogether. Turnout alone can't distinguish between these. For that reason, track two numbers together in each city on election night: turnout and Likud's vote share. A city that drops in both is a much stronger story than a drop in turnout alone.
Municipal and national turnout: Central Elections Committee official archive, cross-checked against Israel Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS). Approximate figures (~) are not yet confirmed against an official per-city source. 2026 columns are placeholders until official results are published after 27 October 2026.
Section 08
Mobilization, the electoral threshold, and coalition willingness — the variables that decide whether participation translates into seats that can support a government.
Arab citizens are roughly one-fifth of Israel's population, but their electoral influence varies dramatically depending on turnout. In a close election, mobilization — not persuasion — could determine who can reach 61.
The question is not whether Arab voters become part of a “liberal bloc.” It is whether higher participation increases the number of Knesset seats outside Netanyahu's bloc — and how many of those seats can participate in, or support, an alternative governing coalition.
Arab turnout vs. Arab-party seats
Baseline for 2026
Turnout moves seats. Between elections, participation among Arab voters has swung by roughly 20 percentage points. In a 120-seat parliament, those swings can materially alter coalition arithmetic.
This is the opportunity — and the uncertainty. If Arab participation moves substantially closer to the national average in 2026, several additional seats could enter the coalition equation without a single Jewish voter changing blocs.
What to watch in 2026
These bands describe mobilization levels, not seat outcomes. Turnout does not mechanically produce a fixed number of seats: the effect also depends on how votes are distributed between parties and whether those parties clear the 3.25% electoral threshold.
Turnout isn't enough
How many Arab citizens actually vote? Recent elections have ranged from 44.6% (2021) to 64.8% (2020).
Mansour Abbas · Ra'am (United Arab List)
Ra'am is not a liberal party. Its significance here is strategic rather than ideological.
In 2021, Mansour Abbas broke a longstanding political barrier when Ra'am joined the Bennett–Lapid coalition. Its four seats helped make a government without Netanyahu possible.
Three indicators to track together on election night.
Higher turnout than 2022
Liberal mobilization
Lower turnout in selected traditional/right-wing strongholds
Possible right-bloc demobilization
Movement from 53% toward 60–65%+
More seats potentially available outside Netanyahu's bloc
The most consequential signal may not be large numbers of Israelis switching from right to left. It may be different groups turning out at different rates.
Methodological note
These are indicators, not predictions. Turnout does not reveal why someone voted, and Arab parties should not be treated as synonymous with Israel's Jewish center-left. The purpose of the indicators is to track differential political mobilization and its potential effect on the 61-seat coalition threshold.
Turnout and results: Central Elections Committee official archive (sector-level turnout as reported for majority-Arab localities), cross-checked against Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. Sector turnout estimates and analysis: Israel Democracy Institute. Balad's 2022 result (~139,000 votes, 3.16%) is from the official 2022 Knesset election tally. 2026 figures will be available only after official results are published.
Section 09
One lead issue, then seven more fault lines. Each card opens to show how the main blocs are positioned, and why it matters.
The October 7 Investigation + Gaza's Future
On October 7, 2023, Hamas killed ~1,200 Israelis and took ~250 hostages in the deadliest attack on Jews since the Holocaust. The war that followed has now wound down. Israel is left with a defining question every society faces after a catastrophic failure: Who is responsible — and who gets to find out?
Full state commission, independent chair, subpoena powers. Their #1 demand. Gadi Eisenkot (Yashar) lost his son in the war — personal and political urgency.
Government committee only. Delay full inquiry. 'After the transition stabilizes.'
Support independent inquiry — but insist it include investigation of civilian casualties in Gaza.
Protect the coalition — oppose any inquiry that could topple Netanyahu.
The Gaza war has effectively ended. Gaza is devastated. Hamas is weakened but not eliminated as an ideology. Someone has to govern and rebuild it. Trump has stepped in with a plan — and Israel has to decide how much to trust it.
Supportive of Trump's plan — Netanyahu needs Trump politically and personally (US pressure on his legal cases matters). But quietly pushes for maximum Israeli military override rights.
Cautiously supportive but demands enforceable guarantees that Hamas cannot re-arm. Eisenkot/Yashar: military guarantee is non-negotiable. Democrats/Golan: skeptical — want a Palestinian political horizon, not just technocratic administration.
Critical — the unelected Palestinian body lacks democratic legitimacy; Hamas exclusion without a political process will fail.
Section 10
Interactive tools to test your intuition about Israeli politics. All results stay on your device — nothing is uploaded. Works offline once loaded.
Start here
12 questions · about 4 minutes. Find where you land, then try to form a government.
Tap parties to add or remove. We'll flag red (impossible), yellow (tense), and green (natural) pairings.